Labour and HR Club Q&A
Can you afford a 52% salary increase for all your employees?

Discover how to stand up to striking employees and even completely avoid strikes with the A-Z Guide to Preventing and Managing Strikes...

"Independent contractor and not paying for poor quality work"


Are you allowed to refuse to pay a independent contractor if the work is not of the required quality.

Added to
  • Laws / Acts / DoL
  • Not paying for poor work quality

 User  17121980 asked at 08 Mar. 2013


1 answer

Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
Wouter Van Heerden
 Expert Wouter Van Heerden answered to question to 12 Mar. 2013
t depends on your contractor`s agreement and if this agreement makes provision for work not done up to standard. You are in a service delivery situation where you need to treat his person the same way you would treat an external company providing you with service like cleaning / gardening. To answer your question, in general, yes you can withhold payment if the work is not up to standard until the dispute is resolved. Best practice is to notify the contractor of your intentions at very soonest.

Other questions about Laws / Acts / DoL


RSS Facebook Share the experience
Labour and HR Club
  • CCMA
  • Discipline
  • Dismissals
  • Employment Equity
  • Employment terms and conditions
  • Foreigners
  • Laws / Acts / DoL
  • Leave
  • Performance management
  • Policies and procedures
  • Recruitment
  • Trade unions
Our experts
Wouter Booysen
Andrea De Jongh Janine Nieuwoudt Nichola Wainwright Roxanne Segers Kirstin van Bever Donker Tracey Ndlovu
Do you have any tips, tools and checklists to use to recruit, manage and motivate employees?[read more]
Published at 10 Sep. 2015 1 answer
My husband works as an engineering manager at a boiler manufacturing company. He has a contract, stating that his...[read more]
Published at 10 Nov. 2015 2 answers
Good day Could you please assist me. In terms of Section 22(3) of the BCEA an employee's sick leave entitlement is...[read more]
Published at 04 Nov. 2015 1 answer
If we have renewed the fixed-term employee's contracts before, can the employee reasonably expect renewal again?[read more]
Published at 08 Sep. 2015 1 answer
I have got a question regarding the employee who was over paid and how do I make him pay back the money and what...[read more]
Published at 12 Oct. 2015 2 answers
we have a sales rep that has a basic plus car allowance and commission, will be going on maternity leave, she earns...[read more]
Published at 21 Oct. 2015 1 answer
Video Archive Video club