Labour and HR Club Q&A

What can you do when you think your employee’s gone AWOL?

Click here for the abscondment solution you’ve been waiting for.

"FAMILY RESPONSIBILITY"

Your 20 year old unemployed daughter gave birth to a baby are you entitled to family responsibility leave

Added to
  • Leave
  • Family resposibility leave

Moricha
 User  Moricha asked at 22 Nov. 2017

 

4 answers

baytool
 User baytool answered to question to 23 Nov. 2017
Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
No, you are not entitled to Family Responsibility Leave.

You may take family responsibility leave:

◦when your child is born
◦when your child is sick
◦in the event of the death of your
◦spouse or life partner
◦parent or adoptive parent
◦grandparent
◦child or adopted child
◦grandchild
◦sibling.


Based on Legislation in Section 27, of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act


baytool
 User baytool answered to question to 23 Nov. 2017
Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
No, you are not entitled to Family Responsibility Leave.

You may take family responsibility leave:

◦when your child is born
◦when your child is sick
◦in the event of the death of your
◦spouse or life partner
◦parent or adoptive parent
◦grandparent
◦child or adopted child
◦grandchild
◦sibling.


Based on Legislation in Section 27, of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act


baytool
 User baytool answered to question to 23 Nov. 2017
Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
No, you are not entitled to Family Responsibility Leave.

You may take family responsibility leave:

◦when your child is born
◦when your child is sick
◦in the event of the death of your
◦spouse or life partner
◦parent or adoptive parent
◦grandparent
◦child or adopted child
◦grandchild
◦sibling.


Based on Legislation in Section 27, of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act


baytool
 User baytool answered to question to 23 Nov. 2017
Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
No, you are not entitled to Family Responsibility Leave.

You may take family responsibility leave:

◦when your child is born
◦when your child is sick
◦in the event of the death of your
◦spouse or life partner
◦parent or adoptive parent
◦grandparent
◦child or adopted child
◦grandchild
◦sibling.


Based on Legislation in Section 27, of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act



Other questions about Leave

 


RSS Facebook Share the experience
Labour and HR Club
Topics
  • CCMA
  • Discipline
  • Dismissals
  • Employment Equity
  • Employment terms and conditions
  • Foreigners
  • Laws / Acts / DoL
  • Leave
  • Performance management
  • Policies and procedures
  • Recruitment
  • Trade unions
TOP ANSWERS 2018
I need to know if consecutive leave days include public holidays? Should I be forfeiting leave days if they fall over...[read more]
Published at 13 Dec. 2017 1 answer
A staff member asked to take leave for three weeks in 6 months time to visit his elderly mother in Australia. This was...[read more]
Published at 26 Jan. 2018 1 answer
Hi, I work 5 hours a day (8am to 1pm). Am I entitled to any sort of break?[read more]
Published at 16 Jan. 2018 1 answer
Good morning, Kindly confirm if the below constitute for family responsibility leave please. I fell ill two days...[read more]
Published at 08 Jan. 2018 1 answer
HOW MANY DAYS MATERNITY LEAVE MAY BE APPROVED FOR A TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE?[read more]
Published at 18 Dec. 2017 1 answer
My domestic worker told me she is pregnant, she will be working for me for about 2 years now and we have not registered...[read more]
Published at 06 Feb. 2018 1 answer
Video Archive Video club
Your library of Free eReports
View full library